ADVISORY COMMITTEES

Clients and labour market parties can make their voice heard through many channels at Ilmarinen, for example through the Advisory Committees. There are Advisory Committees on Pension Affairs, for Insurance Clients and the Employees. Their aim is to deepen cooperation, improve information sharing and focus on regional issues in decision-making.

Chairman:

Sini Kivihuhta, Ilmarinen

Deputy chairman

Tiina Nurmi, Ilmarinen

Other members:

Ralf Forsén, Academic Engineers and Architects in Finland TEK
Timo Höykinpuro
, Service Sector Employers Palta
Kim Kaskiaro, the Confederation of Finnish Construction Industries RT
Tiina Nurmi-Kokko, the Finnish Construction Trade Union
Kari Tiainen, Tehy - The Union of Health and Social Care Professionals in Finland
Antti Veirto, the Service Union United (PAM)
Pirjo Väänänen, the Central Organization of Finnish Trade Union (SAK)

The Advisory Committee for Insurance Clients is a consultative and advisory informal administrative body. Its purpose is to promote cooperation, on the one hand, between Ilmarinen and various types and sizes of companies, and on the other, between Ilmarinen and entrepreneurs and the organizations that represent them. It also aims to further insurance and pension cover in accordance with the Employees’ Pensions Act (TyEL) and Self-Employed Persons’ Pensions Act (YEL) and to increase the client and entrepreneur perspective in Ilmarinen’s investment activities. In addition, the Committee also aspires to enhance reciprocal information and the taking into consideration of regional perspectives.

The composition of the Committee is as follows:

Mikko Akselin, TietoAkseli-yhtiöt              

Panu Ala-Nikkola, Aina Group Oyj           

Kai Andersson, Suomen Yrittäjät ry  

Jukka-Pekka Annala, Adecco Finland Oy 

Janna Anttila, BMI Group    

Pirjo Berg, Jyllin Kodit Oy      

Nicolas Berner, Berner Oy                                 

Päivi Dahl, Kuntoutuskeskus Petrea              

Mikko Eerola, Hewlett-Packard Oy              

Markku Eloranta, Bayer Oy              

Sami Ensio, Innofactor Oyj         

Mari Erkkilä, Lemsoft Oy        

Tommi Grönholm, Insinööriliitto IL ry       

Tuula Haataja, Quattro Mikenti Group Oy                                   

Pasi Hakkarainen, Ansari-yhtymä Oy          

Janne Hattula, Airpro Oy                   

Mika Heinonen, Suomen Sulkapalloliitto  

Maria Hekkala, Lidl Suomi Ky               

Jaana Hertsberg, K-kauppiasliitto ry             

Markku Hyttinen, Hengitysliitto ry  

Kimmo Iljin, Turku Stevedoring Oy               

Olavi Järvenpää, VRJ Group Oy             

Pem Kairinen, Nixu Oyj                    

Anu Kallio, Rinnekoti-Säätiö                         

Laura Karlsson, Kirjakauppaliitto ry             

Timo Karppinen, DNA Oyj    

Markku O. Kataja, Telinekataja Oy   

Timo Keinänen, Trimble Solutions Oy        

Aku Keltto, Länsi-Suomen Diakonialaitoksen Säätiö                       

Antti Kerppola, HYY Yhtymä    

Heikki Koho, Varte Oy                                 

Teemu Kokko, Haaga-Helia Oy                    

Jukka Kokkonen, Casemet Oy

Kai Konola, Halton Group                      

Mauri Kontu, Vahterus Oy                

Pekka Koponen, Spinverse Innovation Management Oy                  

Katariina Kravi, Tieto Oyj                        

Petri Kupiainen, Petri Kupiainen Oy  

Jukka-Pekka Kurttila, Finlayson & CO Oy    

Markku Källström, EPV-yhtymä                  

Kari-Pekka Laaksonen, Containerships Oyj              

Seppo Lahti, I-Print Oy                     

Tomi Lantto, Antell               

Janne Larma, eQ Oyj    

Juho Lenni-Taattola, Asianajotoimisto Hammarström Puhakka Partners Oy                         

Timo Levoranta, Digia Oyj                  

Sarianna Liiri, Oma Säästöpankki Oyj 

Leena Lomakka, Peab Oy    

Kari Lähivaara, Lähivaara Oy              

Kristiina Markelin, Svenska Handelsbanken               

Jaana Meklin, Suomen Lakimiesliitto - Finlands Juristförbund ry                

Jari Mellas, Tekniikan Akateemiset TEK                             

Aaron Michelin, Enersense-yhtymä  

Johanna Moisio, Tieteentekijöiden liitto   

Juha Murtopuro, AVARN Security Oy   

Taneli Mustonen, BDO Oy

Kaarina Muurinen, Vaisala Oyj  

Hannu Mäkimattila, EVRY Finland Oy

Gun Marit Nieminen, Haaga Yhtymä

Jari Niska, Solita Oy           

Harri Oesch, Tapiolan Lämpö Oy                 

Tarja Oinonen-Rouvali, Cinia-konserni   

Kari Onniselkä, Ramboll Finland Oy

Päivikki Palosaari, Hullu Poro Oy                

Tahvo Pekkinen, E. M. Pekkinen Oy  

Kia Pelto-Vasenius, Suomen Lääkäriliitto      

Petri Pohjonen, Invalidiliitto ry              

Ismo Puumalainen, ARM Finland Oy                             

Matti Pöyry, Suomen Hammaslääkäriliitto                

Hanna Reijonen, Posti Group Oyj                                      

Ilkka Ruohola, Kultakeskus Oy                                                  

Heidi Saario, Suomen itsenäisyyden juhlarahasto Sitra                    

Harri Saikkonen, Atos           

Anna Saksi, Ahlsell Oy   

Marina Salenius, Kiinteistömaailma Oy                  

Mikko Satuli, Lujabetoni Oy                              

Margus Schults, Tallink Silja Oy       

Teija Silver, Oriola Oyj                            

Janne Skogberg, Voltmen Oy            

Riitta Smolander, Kyyhkylä-säätiö                

Kaarina Soikkanen, Finavia Oyj                   

Antti Soro, Suomen Taloushallintoliitto ry               

Håkan Stara, Suomen Kuljetus ja Logistiikka SKAL ry 

Timo Suonsyrjä, Hartela-yhtiöt Oy                   

Arto Tiitinen, Isku-Yhtymä Oy 

Tapio Tommila, Panostaja Oyj                

Aarno Törmälä, HUB Logistic Oy                                        

Harry Viiala, HyXo Oy                     

Pasi Vilhunen, Barona Group Oy      

Pekka Vuorela, Innolink                        

Ville Vähälä, Vähälä Logistics Oy                                      

Markku Ylikulju, Suomen Taksiliitto ry                

Antti Zitting, Sacotec Components Oy

 

Contacts for membership issues
  • Chief Customer Officer Päivi Jääskeläinen, firstname.lastname@ilmarinen.fi
  • Assistant Merja Puustinen, firstname.lastname@ilmarinen.fi
  • The members are elected for a term of three years. The term of this Committee is from 2017 to 2019

The Advisory Committee for employees is a consultative and advisory informal administrative body. Its purpose is to promote cooperation between Ilmarinen and employees insured with Ilmarinen, to further the development of insurance and pension cover in accordance with the Employees’ Pensions Act (TyEL), and to enhance reciprocal information and the taking into consideration of regional perspectives.

The composition of the Committee is as follows:

The Confederation of Unions for Academic Professionals AKAVA:

Michael Forsström, DNA Oyj

Minna Hyytiäinen, Santen Oy

Merja Lindberg, Finnair Oyj

Marko Kilpeläinen, Peab Oy

Juha Nevalainen, Yara Suomi Oy

Timo Puisto, Teollisuuden Voima Oyj

Pekka A. Rantala, UPM-Kymmene Oyj             

Janne Seppälä, Metso Minerals Oy

The Central Organization of Finnish Trade Unions SAK:

Sami Enonkoski, Securitas Oy

Anne Gärding, Kaleva Oy

Tom Hemming, Steveco Oy

Harri Honkala, UPM-Kymmene Oyj

Mika Junnila, Teollisuuden Voima Oyj

Jari Jääskeläinen, YIT Rakennus Oy

Timo Karttunen, KerabitPro Oy

Hannu Koistinen, John Deere Forestry Oy

Kari Koivisto, Yrjö Wigren Oy

Anu Lammi, Comforta Oy

Hannele Lehto, SMT Oy

Arto Liikanen, Harvia Oy

Tapio Myller, Lassila & Tikanoja Oyj

Esa Pajunen, UPM-Kymmene Oyj

Raimo Penttilä, Lassila & Tikanoja Oyj

Tanja Puttonen, Kuntopolku Oy

Riku Särkkä, Oy Moilas GF Ltd 

Markku Uusi-Piuhari, Isku Interior Oy

The Finnish Confederation of Salaried Employees STTK:

Anne Heiskanen, Vetrea Terveys Oy

Sirkka Inkilä, Suomen siemenperunakeskus Oy

Jaana Koskela, Lassila & Tikanoja Oyj

Jaakko Leinonen, Kontiotuote Oy

Leila Leiviskä, Suomen Terveystalo Oy

Marko Nurmi, Posti Group Oyj

Mika Oja, DNA Oyj

Jukka Rautalin, Santen Oy

Reijo Sikkilä, Metso Minerals Oy

Mari Vapalahti, Stora Enso Oyj

 

Contacts for membership issues

  • Chief Communications Officer Jaakko Kiander, firstname.lastname@ilmarinen.fi
  • Assistant Tarja Vammeljoki, firstname.lastname@ilmarinen.fi

The members are elected for a term of three years The term of this Committee is from 2017 to 2019